"Wagon Tracks Index"
Volumes 1-10
1986-1996

Babbitt, Bruce: X:1(N95), 21a.

Baca: VII:4(A93), 13a.

Baca, Amada: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Anastacio: X:1(N95), 6c .

Baca, Andrea: X:1(N95), 8a, 9c.

Baca, Antonia: X:1(N95), 8c.

Baca, Antonio: X:1(N95), 6c, 7a.

Baca, Antonio D.: X:1(N95), 6c.

Baca, Antonio J.: X:1(N95), 6c.

Baca, Antonio Jaramillo: X:1(N95), 6c.

Baca, Benito: X:1(N95), 6c.

Baca, Damacio: X:2(F96), 21a.

Baca, David: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Domingo: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Domingo N.: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Eleuterio: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Epifanio: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Felipe: II:2(F88), 11b; III:3(M89), 7a-b; V:1(N90), 20b; IX:3(M95), 19a.

Baca, Fernando: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, Francisca: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Francisco: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, [Francisco] Tomás: X:1(N95), 6c, 7a.

Baca, Gertrudes Lucero de: X:1(N95), 6c, 7a.

Baca, Isabella: X:1(N95), 8c, 9a.

Baca, José: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, José Antonio: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, José C.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, José M.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, José Manuel: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, Juan María: X:1(N95), 6c, 7a.

Baca, Juan: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, Julian: VII:4(A93), 11b.

Baca, Librado: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Luis: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Luz: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Manuel: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Baca, Maria: III:3(M89), 7a; III:4(A89), 6c.

Baca, Poliga: X:4(A96), 27a.

Baca, Romaldo: VI:2(F92), 16c.

Baca, Román A.: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Román L.: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Romualdo: X:1(N95), 7a-b.

Baca, Rosita: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Teodoro: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Tomás: X:1(N95), 6c.

Baca, Trinidad: X:1(N95), 7a.

Baca, Valentino: X:1(N95), 7b.

Baca, Valerio: VIII:3(M94), 9b-c.

Baca, Vicente: X:1(N95), 7a-b.

Baca County, CO: II:2(F88), 3c; II:4(A88), 1c, 7a; IV:1(N89), 17b; IV:2(F90), 9c, 10b-c; V:3(M91), 22a; VI:1(N91), 7b; VII:1 (N92), 21a.

Baca Family: X:2(F96), 18a; II:2(F88), 11a.

Baca House (Trinidad CO): II:3(M88), 4; II:4(A88), 10; III:3 (M89), 7a; III:4(A89), 6c, 7a-b; VII:3(M93), 22b-c; IX:3 (M95), 2b.

Baca-Bloom & Pioneer Museum (Trinidad CO): I:1(N86), 1a; I:3 (M87), 4b; I:4(A87), 3a; II:1(N87), 14a; II:2(F88), 3a, 10a, c; II:3(M88), 4; III:2(F89), 5c; III:3(M89), 4b, 8b; III:4(A89), 5a; IV:3(M90), 6b-c; V:1(N90), 20b; V:2(F91), 1a-b, 18c, 19a; V:3(M91), 4b; VI:2(F92), 5c; IX:4(A95), 19c; article about, III:3(M89), 7, 8a-b; see also Santa Fe Trail Museum.

Back to Boggsville Days: IV:3(M90), 19b; V:3(M91), 3c; VI:3 (M92), 4b; VII:3(M93), 4b; VIII:4(A94), 9a, 22b; IX:1(N94), 16c; X:3(M96), 29b.

Backpacker: V:1(N90), 6b; V:2(F91), 4a; V:3(M91), 3a; VIII:3 (M94), 16a.

Badgers: VIII:2(F94), 12b.

Badlands: III:3(M89), 7c.

Bagley, Will: book by, reviewed, : VII:2(F93), 8b.

Bailes Y Fandangos: Traditional Folk Dances of New Mexico, by Anita Gonzales Thomas: reviewed, IV:1(N89), 15a.

Bailey, David: V:1(N90), 6.

Bailey, Herman: IX:3(M95), 6a.

Bainbridge, NY: VI:3(M92), 8b.

Baird, Andrew Bowdry: VIII:1(N93), 18, 19a.

Baird, George D.: VI:3(M92), 20b; VI:4(A92), 10c-11a, 13a.

Baird, J. W.: VI:1(N91), 22c.

Baird, James: VI:1(N91), 22c; VII:1(N92), 15b.

Baird, Ralph: VI:3(M92), 22b.

Baird, Spruce McCoy: VIII:1(N93), 26c-27b; VIII:3(M94), 16c-17a; article about, VIII:1(N93), 18-24a; VIII:2(F94), 14b-18.

Baker, Eliza: see Huffaker, Eliza Baker

Baker, Grafton: VI:1(N91), 15a.

Baker, Joseph: IX:2(F95), 13c.

Baker, Myrtle Riley: IX:2(F95), 13c, 14a.

Baker, Ora Louise: IV:4(A90), 9c; V:4(A91), 14a.

Baker, T. Lindsay: II:3(M88), 4c; III:3(M89), 3a; IV:2(F90), 1b.

Baker, William C.: IV:4(A90), 9c; V:4(A91), 14a-b.

Baker & Street: I:2(F87), 7a.

Baker University (Baldwin City KS): IX:1(N94), 11a; IX:2(F95), 14a; IX:3(M95), 2c, 11c.

Baldwin City, KS: I:2(F87), 1c; I:4(A87), 4c; II:2(F88), 5c; II:4 (A88), 3a; III:3(M89), 6c; VI:3(M92), 19a; IX:1(N94), 11a; IX:2(F95), 13c, 14a; IX:3(M95), 11c; X:4(A96), 6c.

Baldwin Ledger (Baldwin KS): II:4(A88), 3a; IV:3(M90), 19b.

Ballads of the Regiment by Major Gerald E. Griffin: VII:3(M93), 19c.

Ballen, Mr. and Mrs. Sam, : VII:1(N92), 21c.

Bally, James: VI:2(F92), 20a.

Balsinger, Christian (also Charles): VIII:4(A94), 14b, 15a-b.

Bandelier, Adolph: IV:3(M90), 3c.

Bank Street Academy (New York NY): X:2(F96), 19c.

Banking: III:1(N88), 12a; IV:2(F90), 9c, 10a-b, 13a; V:4(A91), 7b, 8a, c.

Bannon, James: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Banta, Wayne: IX:3(M95), 27a.

Baranca, A.: VI:3(M92), 17c.

Barber, Mary: VI:1(N91), 20c.

Barbour, Barton H.: I:4(A87), 9a-b; V:2(F91), 20a; VI:1(N91), 3b; book by, reviewed, IV:3(M90), 17b.

Barcelo, Gertrudes (Doña Tules): V:2(F91), 24b; VI:4(A92), 5a; VIII:3(M94), 15b.

Barclay, Alexander: II:3(M88), 6c; III:3(M89), 12a; VI:1(N91), 17a; VI:2(F92), 21b-c, 22a-b, VII:4(A93), 11c.

Barclay's Fort: III:3(M89), 12b, 13a; VI:1(N91), 11c, 17a; VII:4 (A93), 11a; X:4(A96), 19b-c.

Barela, Atanacio: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Barela, Casimiro: IX:1(N94), 7b-c.

Barela, Encarnacion: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Barela, Estevan Juan: X:1(N95), 7b; see also Varela.

Barela, Pabla: X:1(N95), 7b.

Barela, Pablo: X:1(N95), 7b.

Barela, Paul: X:1(N95), 10b.

Barela and Wilcox (El Moro CO): IX:1(N94), 7b-c.

Barker, John: IV:4(A90), 2c; V:1(N90), 3a.

Barker, Laughlin: IV:4(A90), 2c; V:1(N90), 3a.

Barker, S. Omar: VII:1(N92), 4b.

Barlow, Bradley: VI:4(A92), 12b.

Barlow-Sanderson Overland Mail and Express Company: II:3 (M88), 6c; III:1(N88), 12a; III:3(M89), 13a; III:4(A89), 1c, 2c; IV:4(A90), 14b; V:1(N90), 21c; VI:4(A92), 12b; VII:1(N92), 14a; VII:2(F93), 10a; VII:4(A93), 7c; VIII:3(M94), 10a; IX:3 (M95), 18c.

Barnard, Iralee: II:2(F88), 9c; II:4(A88), 6c.

Barnekov, Timothy K.: V:3(M91), 24c.

Barnes, Betty: IV:3(M90), 3b.

Barnes, Darick (also Derick): VI:3(M92), 6b-c; X:1(N95), 1a.

Barnes, John (Jack): X:2(F96), 25a; X:3(M96), 27a-b; X:4 (A96), 26c.

Barnett, Elizabeth (Copeland): see Munro, Elizabeth (Copeland) Barnett.

Barns: V:3(M91), 22c; V:4(A91), 23a; VI:1(N91), 20a; VI:2(F92), 15b; VI:3(M92), 21c; VI:4(A92), 5a, 14b-c; VII:2(F93), 5a, 17b; IX:1(N94), 14c; IX:4(A95), 32c; article about, IV:3(M90), 4a-b, 10-11a; V:2(F91), 19b; see also Fremont Park Stone Barn (Council Grove).

Barns, A.: III:1(N88), 14b.

Barns, C.R.: III:1(N88), 6c.

Barns, Jesse: III:1(N88), 6b-c.

Barns, S. S.: III:1(N88), 6c.

Barnthouse, Philip: III:3(M89), 6c.

Barnum, Lewis: VIII:2(F94), 12a.

Barnum Hotel: I:2(F87), 8a.

Barreras, Brigido: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Barron, Shirley: V:4(A91), 4c.

Barron, Stanley: V:4(A91), 4c.

Barrow, Barbara Ann: see James, Barbara Ann Barrow.

Barry, Barney: VIII:4(A94), 23a.

Barry, Edmund: V:4(A91), 22a.

Barry, Josephine Louise: II:2(F88), 9; VII:3(M93), 17b; X:3(M96), 9c; X:4(A96), 10c-11a; article about, III:2(F89), 7-8ab; III:4 (A89), 9b; list of articles by, III:2(F89), 8a-b.

Bartleson, John: III:1(N88), 14b.

Bartlow, Evelyn: I:1(N86), 3a; I:3(M87), 3a; letter by, IV:2(F90), 5c-6a.

Barton County, KS: VII:1(N92), 22b; IX:2(F95), 11a.

Barton County Community College (Great Bend KS): II:1(N87), 3c; II:4(A88), 3a; III:3(M89), 3c; III:4(A89), 11a; IV:2(F90), 5a; IV:4(A90), 10b, 12a; V:2(F91), 14c; V:4(A91), 18c; VI:2(F92), 5c-6a; VI:3(M92), 5b-c; VII:2(F93), 4a; VIII:1(N93), 5b; VIII:4 (A94), 4a; IX:1(N94), 5a; IX:2(F95), 3b-c; IX:3(M95), 5c; X:1 (N95), 1b, 2a; X:2(F96), 3c.

Barton County Historical Society Museum & Village (Great Bend KS): II:1(N87), 14a; IX:2(F95), 3b; X:1(N95), 1b, 2a.

Barton, Doc: II:2(F88), 8c-9a.

Barton, Jonathan: III:1(N88), 10c.

Baser, Laura: VI:3(M92), 22a.

Bashford, ___, (Surveyor General): IX:1(N94), 17b.

Bass, William: I:2(F87), 2c.

Bassett, Charles: IV:3(M90), 12a.

Bastion, Norman: VI:3(M92), 22b.

Bates, ___: IV:2(F90), 9b.

Bates, Jerry: IV:4(A90), 3a.

Bates County, MO: X:1(N95), 13a-b.

Bates Lead (Mine): X:1(N95), 18c, 2BR0a.

The Battle at Valley's Ranch: First Account of the Gettysburg of the West, 1862 by Marc Simmons: reviewed, II:1(N87), 11c-12a.

Battle Ground: VI:3(M92), 12a, 19b.

Battle of Apache Canyon: see Apache Canyon, Battle of.

The Battle of Beecher Island and the Indian War of 1867-1869 by John H. Monnett: reviewed, VII:2(F93), 8c-9a.

The Battle of Glorieta Pass, The Colorado Volunteers in the Civil War, March 26, 27, 28, 1862 by William C. Whitford: VII:4(A93), 22a; see also Colorado Volunteers in the Civil War.

Battle of Glorieta Pass: see Glorieta Pass, Battle of.

Battle of Sacramento: see Sacramento, Battle of.

Bauer, Ron: VIII:4(A94), 6a.

Bauman, Pat: V:4(A91), 18c.

Baxter, Wm.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Beach (Trading Ranch): VIII:2(F94), 25b.

Beachum, Larry M.: VII:1(N92), 15c, 16a.

Beal, Larry: IX:3(M95), 22b.

Beall, Benjamin L.: VI:2(F92), 19c, 20a-b; VI:3(M92), 15b.

Beals, ___: IV:2(F90), 9b.

Bean: VI:4(A92), 3b; see Slaughter & Bean.

Bean, ___: X:2(F96), 23b.

Bean, Edgar: X:1(N95), 23c; X:2(F96), 23b-c, 24a.

Bean, Roy: IX:1(N94), 12b-c, 13a.

Bean, Samuel G.: IX:1(N94), 11b-13a.

Bean and Bean: IX:1(N94), 12b.

Bear: I:4(A87), 7c; VI:4(A92), 8c-9a; VII:3(M93), 9b; VIII:2 (F94), 15a; VIII:4(A94), 16a; IX:2(F95), 12b; IX:3(M95), 9c, 11a; X:3(M96), 13a.

Beard, Tom: II:1(N87), 2c.

Bearer, Cooley: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Bearss, Edwin C.: II:2(F88), 4a.

Beaty Ranch: IV:2(F90), 9b.

Beaty, Alvin: IV:2(F90), 9c, 10a-b.

Beaty, Harvey: IV:2(F90), 9c.

Beaty, James: IV:2(F90), 9c, 10a-b.

Beaty, Jasper: IV:2(F90), 9c, 10a-b.

Beaty, John W.: IV:2(F90), 9c, 10a-b.

Beaty, William: IV:2(F90), 9c.

Beaubian and Miranda Land Grant: II:3(M88), 5b; VIII:4(A94), 23b; X:1(N95), 7b; see also
Maxwell Land Grant.

Beaubien, Carlos: X:2(F96), 20b.

Beaubien, Charles: VI:2(F92), 19a, 22a; X:1(N95), 7b.

Beaubien, Juan Cristóbal Pablo: X:1(N95), 7b.

Beaubien, Luz (wife of Lucien Maxwell): IX:3(M95), 19b; X:1(N95), 8b.

Beaubien, María Juana: X:1(N95), 7b.

Beaubien, María Petra: X:1(N95), 7b.

Beaubien, María Teodora: X:1(N95), 7b.

Beaubien, Paul: VII:2(F93), 21b.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant: VIII:1(N93), 22b, 24a.

Beaver: II:3(M88), 6a; IV:2(F90), 16a; V:2(F91), 25b; VI:2(F92), 7a; VIII:2(F94), 15a; VIII:4(A94), 12a; IX:4(A95), 26b; X:2(F96), 20b.

Beaver County, OK: VI:3(M92), 17b, 18b.

Beaver Dam (CO): VIII:4(A94), 12b-c.

Beaver River: V:3(M91), 15a; VII:1(N92), 23b; X:3(M96), 5b.

Beck, H. L., Mrs.: IX:1(N94), 7b.

Beck, Homer C.: letter by, X:2(F96), 7c.

Beck, Preston, Jr.: VIII:3(M94), 14c; X:1(N95), 9b.

Beck and Johnson: VI:3(M92), 20a.

Becker, Stephanie: V:3(M91), 11b.

Becker, Susan: II:4(A88), 6a.

Becknell, William: I:4(A87), 5b; II:1(N87), 4a; II:2(F88), 7c, 8b; III:1(N88), 4a, 5b, 6b; III:3(M89), 10b; III:4(A89), 10c; IV:1 (N89), 3c; IV:2(F90), 12c, 16a; V:2(F91), 12a, 15, 26a; V:3 (M91), 8b, 16b; V:4(A91), 3c, 6a; VI:1(N91), 21b, 22c; VI:2 (F92), 16b; VII:1(N92), 22c-23a; VII:2(F93), 3a-b; VII:3(M93), 1b, 6b-c, 8b, 11a, 12, 13a; VII:4(A93), 4c; VIII:1(N93), 14c, 25a; VIII:2(F94), 4a, 23c; IX:2(F95), 8b; IX:4(A95), 1c; X:2 (F96), 17b, 26a; X:3(M96), 4a, 5c, 7b, 24b; X:4(A96), 2a, 25c, 27a, 28b; article about, II:1(N87), 5c-6c; VII:1(N92), 1a-b, 15b-20; VIII:4(A94), 17b-20b; IX:1(N94), 8b-9b; reenactment, X:4 A96), 27b.

Beckwith, E. G.: VI:3(M92), 13a.

Beckwourth, James P.: IV:1(N89), 3c; VI:2(F92), 19a.

Bed Bugs: II:4(A88), 4a.

Beecher Island, Battle of: VII:2(F93), 8c.

Beginning of the Trail Monument: I:3(M87), 1b.

The Beginning of the West by Louise Barry: II:2(F88), 9; III:2(F89), 7-8a-b; III:4(A89), 9b; IV:4(A90), 16a; V:1(N90), 7c; V:4(A91), 17b, 26b; VII:2(F93), 20b; VII:3(M93), 17b; X:1(N95), 6a.

Belen, NM: V:1(N90), 12b.

Belfry Hill and Bell (Council Grove KS): III:4(A89), 10c.

Bell, C. W.: IX:1(N94), 7b.

Bell, Dan L.: VIII:2(F94), 24b.

Bell, David: IV:4(A90), 13b; VI:4(A92), 10a, 11a.

Bell, G. W.: IX:1(N94), 7b.

Bell, Horace: IX:1(N94), 12c.

Bell, James R.: IX:1(N94), 8b-c, 9a.

Bell, William A.: VII:1(N92), 8b-c; VII:3(M93), 8a, c.

Belle Point, AR: see Fort Smith, AR.

Belt, Marie: V:2(F91), 2b; VI:1(N91), 6a; VI:3(M92), 3c; article by, V:1(N90), 7; letter by, V:3(M91), 13b; see also Sazi, Ana.

Benard, Wm. R.: VII:1(N92), 14c.

Bender, Hanna: VI:1(N91), 21c; letter by, IV:4(A90), 9c; VII:1(N92), 5c.

Bender, Hermann: VI:1(N91), 21c; letter by, IV:4(A90), 9c; VII:1(N92), 5c.

Benedict F.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Benevidez, Feliz: X:1(N95), 9b.

Bengston, Berniece: VII:4(A93), 23b.

Benjamin Cooper Cemetery: IV:1(N89), 5a.

Bennett, Charles: IX:3(M95), 5a; article by, I:4(A87), 5.

Bennett, James A.: VI:2(F92), 23b; book by, reviewed, X:4 (A96), 25a.

Bennett, S. A.: letter by, VII:4(A93), 17b-c.

Benson, James: VII:3(M93), 15c.

Bent, Alfred: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bent, Charles: I:1(N86), 5c; II:1(N87), 6c; II:3(M88), 6a-b; IV:1 (N89), 16a, IV:4(A90), 6b, 7a-b, 12b; V:2(F91), 13c; V:3(M91), 7b, 24c; VI:1(N91), 7b; VI:2(F92), 6b; VI:3(M92), 11a; VII:1 (N92), 7a, c; VII:2(F93), 20c; VII:4(A93), 17c, 18a; VIII:1 (N93), 10b; VIII:3(M94), 7b-c; IX:4(A95), 3b; X:1(N95), 7b.

Bent, Charlie: VI:3(M92), 11a-b.

Bent, Darcas: see Lane, Darcas (Bent).

Bent, G. H., Company: VI:4(A92), 3c.

Bent, George: I:1(N86), 5c, 6a; IV:4(A90), 6b, 7b-c; V:3(M91), 12c-13a; VIII:3(M94), 2b, 7b, 8b; X:3(M96), 10a.

Bent, George H.: VI:4(A92), 3c.

Bent, John: VI:4(A92), 3c.

Bent, Josiah: VI:4(A92), 3c.

Bent, Julia: I:1(N86), 5c; IV:4(A90), 6b, 7b.

Bent, Juliannah: VII:1(N92), 7a.

Bent, Lucille: IV:4(A90), 7b; VII:4(A93), 6a; VIII:3(M94), 2b.

Bent, María Estefana: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bent, María Teresina: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bent, Mary: I:1(N86), 5c; see also Moore, Mary Bent.

Bent, Owl Woman: I:1(N86), 5c; II:1(N87), 3a-b; V:3(M91), 12c; VIII:3(M94), 2b; see also Owl Woman.

Bent, Robert: I:1(N86), 5c; IV:4(A90), 6b-c, 7b.

Bent, Silas: VII:1(N92), 7a.

Bent, St. Vrain & Co.: II:1(N87), 6c-7a; II:3(M88), 6a, 7a; VI:2 (F92), 6b, 7b, 19a; IX:1(N94), 19b; X:3(M96), 29b-30a.

Bent, William: I:1(N86), 5c; I:2(F87), 5b; II:1(N87), 3a-b, 6c-7a; II:2(F88), 9c; 10c, 11b; II:3(M88), 6a-b; III:2(F89), 6a; IV:1(N89), 13b; IV:2(F90), 2b, 9c, 14b; IV:3(M90), 20a-b; IV:4(A90), 6-7; V:3(M91), 7b, 12c; VI:1(N91), 7b; VI:2(F92), 27a; VI:3(M92), 11a; VI:4(A92), 2, 4a; VII:1(N92), 7a, c, 8a, 10c; VIII:3(M94), 2b, 5c, 16b; IX:1(N94), 22a-b; X:1(N95), 15c, 16b, 26c; X:3(M96), 29c; article about, VII:4(A93), 6-7a; VIII:3(M94), 7-8.

Bent, William H. (Clinton OK): IV:4(A90), 7b; obituary, VIII:3(M94), 2b.

Bent, Yellow Woman: I:1(N86), 5c.

Bent Canyon (CO): VII:4(A93), 14c, VIII:4(A94), 17c; IX:3 (M95), 19a.

Bent County, CO: I:2(F87), 3b; I:4(A87), 4a; II:2(F88), 11a-b; III:4(A89), 4c; IV:1(N89), 5c; IV:2(F90), 10a; VII:1(N92), 8b.

Bent County Bank (West Las Animas): II:2(F88), 11a.

Bent County Democrat: III:3(M89), 15b.

Bent Descendants Celebration: II:1(N87), 3a.

Bent Family: X:3(M96), 10a-b.

Benton, Thomas Hart: I:4(A87), 7c, 8a; II:3(M88), 8c; IV:2 (F90), 16a; V:3(M91), 19c; VIII:1(N93), 16a.

Bentrup Ruts: see Charlie's Ruts.

Bentrup, Diane: III:2(F89), 14c.

Bentrup, Paul: I:1(N86), 1b; I:4(A87), 4c, 11a; II:1(N87), 1b, 2b, 9; II:2(F88), 1a, 3a, 3c, 5a-b; II:3(M88), 3a, 9c; II:4(A88), 3b-c, 8c; III:1(N88), 3a, 8b, 12b; III:2(F89), 14b-c; III:3(M89), 1c, 15b, 16a, 17b-c; III:4(A89), 1c; 3b; IV:1(N89), 11; IV:2(F90), 2b, 7b-c, 14b; IV:3(M90), 3b, 19b, 21c, 22b, 24c; IV:4(A90), 1c; V:1 (N90), 6c, 8a, c; V:2(F91), 9c, 10b-c, 11b; V:3(M91), 6b-c, 11a; V:4(A91), 16c, 23c; VI:1(N91), 4, 19c; VI:2(F92), 2c, 5b, 10c; VI:3(M92), 4c, 8b; VI:4(A92), 4b; VII:1(N92), 11c, 21a; VII:3 (M93), 21b; VII:4(A93), 2a, 3a, 6b-c, 16b, 21b; VIII:1(N93), 2b, 6c, 17c; VIII:2(F94), 1, 21b; VIII:3(M94), 4c, 17b, 24b-c; VIII:4(A94), 3c, 8c, 22c; IX:2(F95), 23a, 25c; IX:3(M95), 1c, 22b, 24c, 26c; IX:4(A95), 19b, 20c, 29a; X:1(N95), 11c, 21c, 27a; X:3(M96), 24a; X:4(A96), 23b; letter by, I:2(F87), 4a; article about, VIII:3(M94), 12b-c.

Bent's Fort (CO): I:3(M87), 7b-c; I:4(A87), 9b, 10a; II:1(N87), 1b, 3b, 7a; II:2(F88), 9c, 11b; III:3(M89), 12b; IV:3(M90), 9b, 10b, 21a-b; V:2(F91), 22; V:3(M91), 7b, 12c; VI:1(N91), 7b, 16a, c; VI:2(F92), 6b; VI:3(M92), 11a, 12b-c, 13a, 14c, 15a; VI:3 (M92), 18c; VI:4(A92), 2, 3c, 6b, 10a, 11b; VII:1(N92), 7b-c; VII:2(F93), 19b, 21c; VII:3(M93), 4b-c, 5a; VII:4(A93), 7a, 8c, 10b, 18a-b, 20a; VIII:1(N93), 10c; VIII:2(F94), 26b; VIII:3 (M94), 2b, 7-8, 16b, 19b-20b; VIII:4(A94), 12b-c, 23a-b; IX:1 (N94), 21c, 22a-b; IX:3(M95), 16a, c, 22c; IX:4(A95), 22b, 26b; X:1(N95), 12b, 16b, 23c; X:2(F96), 4c; X:3(M96), 29c; X:4(A96), 11b-c.

Bent's Fort by David Lavender: III:1(N88), 10a; V:3(M91), 13a; IX:3(M95), 23b.

Bent's Fort Chapter: VIII:4(A94), 2a; X:2(F96), 3b-c; X:3(M96), 3b, 6a-b; X:4(A96), 3c, 27b; chapter report, VIII:4(A94), 22b-c; IX:1(N94), 16c-17b; IX:2(F95), 25c; X:1(N95), 26b-27a; X:2 (F96), 26b; X:3(M96), 29a-b; X:4(A96), 29c-30a.

Bent's Fort Inn: IX:3(M95), 26c.

Bent's Fort Motel: VII:1(N92), 8b.

Bent's Fort Route: see Mountain Route.

Bent's New Fort: IV:3(M90), 10b, 11a, 20a-b; IV:4(A90), 7a; V:3 (M91), 7b; VI:1(N91), 10b; VI:3(M92), 13a; VI:4(A92), 10a; VII:1(N92), 7c, 8a; VIII:3(M94), 7b; X:1(N95), 15c, 16a-b.

Bent's Old Fort by the State Historical Society of Colorado: IV:4(A90), 6a; V:3(M91), 7b; VI:4(A92), 2a.

Bent's Old Fort Historical Association: I:1(N86), 5c; II:1(N87), 3a-b; III:2(F89), 14c, 15c; X:2(F96), 4b.

Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site: I:3(M87), 3a; I:4(A87), 4c; II:1(N87), 3a, 14a; II:2(F88), 5b-c; II:3(M88), 4c; II:4(A88), 1b, 8c, 9a-b; III:2(F89), 14c; III:4(A89), 4a, 5c; IV:1(N89), 1b, 9b; V:1(N90), 6; V:2(F91), 5c; V:4(A91), 23b; VI:2(F92), 1b; VI:3 (M92), 8a; VII:1(N92), 1c; VII:2(F93), 16c; VII:3(M93), 4c; VII:4(A93), 7a, 10b-c; VIII:1(N93), 1a, 2a-b; VIII:2(F94), 1; X:2(F96), 4c, 6c; article about, II:3(M88), 6, 7a-b; VI:1(N91), 6a; VI:4(A92), 3c, 14a; VIII:2(F94), 10.

Bent's Ranch: VII:1(N92), 7c.

Bent's Stockade: I:2(F87), 3b; IV:4(A90), 6c; VIII:3(M94), 7b.

Benzequen, Sarah: IX:3(M95), 5a.

Berand, Joseph: VI:4(A92), 3a.

Berg, Don: III:2(F89), 1a; V:4(A91), 16c; IX:3(M95), 25c; X:1(N95), 27a; X:2(F96), 26b; X:4(A96), 6a; obituary, X:4(A96), 3c-4a.

Berg, George: V:1(N90), 13b.

Berg, Katherine: V:4(A91), 16c; IX:3(M95), 25c; X:1(N95), 27a; X:2(F96), 26b; X:4(A96), 3c.

Berger, Karen: VIII:1(N93), 17c.

Bergére, Alfred: X:1(N95), 9a.

Berhard, Irv Townsend: X:1(N95), 9c.

Berkley, Richard L.: II:1(N87), 2c.

Bernal, Jesús M.: X:1(N95), 7a.

Bernal Spring, NM (Ojo de Bernal): VII:1(N92), 16b; VIII:3 (M94), 21c, 22a-b; X:4(A96), 20c, 21a-b.

Bernard, F. B.: VII:4(A93), 14c.

Bernard, William R.: VII:4(A93), 21c; VIII:1(N93), 11c, 12a.

Bernard & Co. (Westport MO): V:4(A91), 26c; IX:1(N94), 19b-c.

Berry, Dick: VI:3(M92), 21a-b.

Berry, J.: VI:4(A92), 7a.

Berry, Mike: IX:3(M95), 22b.

Berry, Robert L.: IV:3(M90), 6c; letter by, IV:2(F90), 6a.

Berthrong, Donald: II:1(N87), 3a.

Bertrand (Steamboat): X:1(N95), 20b.

Bess, John: VIII:4(A94), 10a, 12c-13a, 14b-15a, 16b.

Bessire, Fern: III:1(N88), 8c; III:3(M89), 8c; III:4(A89), 5c; IV:1 (N89), 11b; IV:2(F90), 2c, 7c, 18c; IV:3(M90), 3b, 22b; IV:4 (A90), 16c; V:1(N90), 8a, 21b; V:2(F91), 19b; V:3(M91), 22b; V:4(A91), 2a; VI:1(N91), 3b, 19c; VI:4(A92), 14a; VIII:2 (F94), 21; article by, IV:4(A90), 15-16a-b; obituary, V:3 (M91), 2b.

Bessire, Luke: IV:4(A90), 15b-c.

Bessire, Roy: V:1(N90), 8a; VI:1(N91), 19c; VII:2(F93), 17b; VIII:2(F94), 21b; X:2(F96), 24c.

Bessire, Somer: IV:4(A90), 15b-c.

The Best of the West by Tony Hillerman and Jack D. Rittenhouse: VI:1(N91), 5b.

Best, Thomas: X:3(M96), 30c.

Betts, Amelia J.: I:1(N86), 1b; I:2(F87), 1c; I:3(M87), 5b; II:1(N87), 2a; III:2(F89), 2c; V:4(A91), 14a.

Betz, Ava: III:3(M89), 1c, 17b; book by, reviewed, I:4(A87), 8c-9a.

Beven, Jim: VI:3(M92), 4b.

Bevers, Janet: VI:1(N91), 21a; VIII:2(F94), 22c, 23a; VIII:3 (M94), 18c-19a; IX:1(N94), 6a, 15c; IX:2(F95), 25a; IX:3 (M95), 26a; IX:4(A95), 30c; X:1(N95), 25c; X:2(F96), 25c.

Bexar Military Road: VII:4(A93), 19c.

Bichet, Al: X:2(F96), 10a, c.

Bickford, Harve: VIII:2(F94), 25b.

Bicycle Guide Magazine: VII:4(A93), 15c.

Bicycle Trek: see Santa Fe Trail Bicycle Committee.

Bieber, Ralph: IV:4(A90), 9a.

Bienville, Jean-Baptiste LeMoyne de: V:2(F91), 15a; V:3(M91), 16a.

Biernbaum, E. H.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Biernbaum, H.: II:2(F88), 10c.

Biernbaum & Co. (Trinidad): II:2(F88), 10c.

Big Arroyo: I:4(A87), 10a.

Big Blue River: III:1(N88), 6a-b; IV:2(F90), 13c; VII:4(A93), 1a; VIII:4(A94), 11a, 14a; IX:2(F95), 17c, 22a; X:4(A96), 28b.

Big Coon Creek: I:4(A87), 10a; IV:4(A90), 13c, 14a, 22a; V:1(N90), 7b; VI:1(N91), 10c.

Big Coon Creek Crossing: V:3(M91), 1b-c, 11b-c.

Big Coon Creek Stage Station: IV:4(A90), 14a-b.

Big Cow Creek: see Cow Creek.

Big Creek, CO: see Gageby Creek, CO.

Big John Springs: VI:3(M92), 19a; IX:2(F95), 5c-6a.

Big Johns Creek (KS): VIII:2(F94), 25b.

Big Salt Bottom: VI:3(M92), 12b, 13a, 14a-b, 15a.

Big Sandy Station: see Sand Creek (Big Sandy) CO.

Big Spring (Arrow Rock MO): see Santa Fe Spring.

Big Timbers: I:4(A87), 9a; V:3(M91), 7a-b; VI:1(N91), 15c-16a; VI:3(M92), 12b, 13a; VII:3(M93), 7b-c, 8a; VIII:2(F94), 26b; VIII:3(M94), 7b; VIII:4(A94), 12a, 13b, 23a; IX:3(M95), 6b.

Big Timbers Creek: III:3(M89), 3c; III:4(A89), 3c.

Big Timbers Museum (Lamar CO): II:1(N87), 14a; III:3(M89), 17b; X:2(F96), 3b-c; article about, V:3(M91), 7.

Big Turkey Creek (KS): VIII:2(F94), 25b; IX:4(A95), 24b; X:1(N95), 14b; X:2(F96), 11b.

Big Turkey Creek Ranch (KS): X:2(F96), 10.

Bigelow, John: VI:2(F92), 7c, 8a.

Bighorn Sheep: VII:4(A93), 10a-b; VIII:4(A94), 17c.

Bigler, David L.: book by, reviewed, V:1(N90), 19b-c.

Biglin, George: I:2(F87), 7b.

Billiard Table: II:3(M88), 6a; IX:1(N94), 22a.

Billings, W. H.: X:2(F96), 11a.

Billington, Monroe Lee: book by, reviewed, V:4(A91), 25a.

Bingaman, Jeff: II:1(N87), 3a; II:4(A88), 2b; III:1(N88), 2b; IV:2(F90), 14b; IV:3(M90), 19b; VI:3(M92), 1a.

Bingham, George Caleb: II:1(N87), 4c; III:3(M89), 11a; III:4(A89), 11a-b; IV:4(A90), 1a; V:4(A91), 3c; VII:3(M93), 11b.

Bingham, Henry Vest: VII:3(M93), 11b.

Bingham, John A.: II:2(F88), 9b.

Bingham House: II:1(N87), 4c-5.

Bingham-Waggoner Estate (MO): II:4(A88), 1a; III:3(M89), 5a.

Birchett, Anna Belle: VII:4(A93), 8a.

Birchler, Edith: III:3(M89), 1c, 17b-c.

Birney, Ann: X:2(F96), 7a; X:4(A96), 26b.

Bishop, ___: X:1(N95), 12b, 16a.

Bittner, Ada M.: IX:4(A95), 11b.

Black, Belinda: II:4(A88), 6a.

Black Hawk War: I:4(A87), 7c.

Black Hoof (Shawnee chief): VIII:1(N93), 12c.

Black Jack State Park (KS): I:2(F87), 1c; III:3(M89), 6c; X:1(N95), 13c; X:4(A96), 6c, 9a.

Black Kettle (Cheyenne Chief): III:2(F89), 12a; III:3(M89), 17a; VI:2(F92), 26c; VII:1(N92), 13c; VIII:3(M94), 7b.

Black Pool: V:4(A91), 5b; X:1(N95), 15a, 19c-20a.

Black Rock (KS): X:1(N95), 13c.

Black Squirrel Creek (CO): X:1(N95), 17a.

Blackburn, Abner: VII:2(F93), 8b.

Blackburn, Tomi: V:3(M91), 4c.

Blacker, W. H.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Blackfeet Indians: III:1(N88), 14b.

Blackjack (KS): IX:3(M95), 11c.

Blackwell, M. W., & Reed: VI:4(A92), 3a.

Blackwood, Mary Josephine: X:1(N95), 9a.

Blair, Bobby: IV:1(N89), 9b.

Blake, George Alexander Hamilton: V:4(A91), 19c, 20b; VI:1 (N91), 16c.

Blake, Myrtle Irene: VIII:2(F94), 19a.

Blakeley, D. Ray: II:4(A88), 7a; III:1(N88), 8; IV:2(F90), 7b-c; IV:3 (M90), 21c-22a; V:2(F91), 19b; V:3(M91), 22a; VI:2(F92), 15a; VII:4(A93), 2c-3a; VIII:1(N93), 24b; IX:4(A95), 29a; X:3 (M96), 6c.

Blakeslee, Donald: II:2(F88), 5b; III:2(F89), 8c, 9a; III:3(M89), 1b; V:1(N90), 2c; V:2(F91), 3c; V:3(M91), 1a, 3b; VI:2(F92), 1b; VIII:2(F94), 1a-b; article by, III:1(N88), 4-5; V:2(F91), 15-18; V:3(M91), 14-16; book by, reviewed, IX:4(A95), 28a-b; letter by, II:1(N87), 14a.

Blakeslee, John: V:2(F91), 17a.

Blakeslee, Sam: V:2(F91), 17a.

Blanchard, Carrie Bailey: article by, IV:3(M90), 9b-10a.

Blanchard, Charles: VIII:3(M94), 9c; X:2(F96), 20c.

Blanche, Brigette: II:3(M88), 3a; II:4(A88), 3b-c; V:2(F91), 11b.

Blanche, Deborah: X:3(M96), 24b; X:4(A96), 4a, 27b.

Blanco Canyon (TX): X:3(M96), 24b.

Blandinsville IL: IV:3(M90), 9b.

Blank, Bert: VIII:2(F94), 19b.

Blattman, H. E.: VII:4(A93), 15a.

The Blazer (Windom KS): X:1(N95), 23a; X:2(F96), 23b.

Blinn, Clara: I:4(A87), 9a; III:1(N88), 3a-b; V:1(N90), 21a; VI:2(F92), 26b-c; VII:1(N92), 14a; VII:2(F93), 17c; VIII:3 (M94), 3b-c; article about, III:3(M89), 1c, 17, 18a-b.

Blinn, Richard: VI:2(F92), 26b-c; VII:1(N92), 14a.

Blinn, Willie: VI:2(F92), 26b-c; VII:1(N92), 14a; VII:2(F93), 17c; VIII:3(M94), 3b-c.

Bliss, ___, (Lieutenant): IX:1(N94), 22c.

Bliven, Bruce: IX:2(F95), 9a.

Block & Brandon FRL: V:2(F91), 1a, 18c, 19a.

Blodgett, ___, (Judge): IX:4(A95), 27b.

Bloody Valverde: A Civil War Battle on the Rio Grande, February 21, 1862 by John McLellan Taylor: X:1(N95), 21c-22a.

Bloom, Frank G.: III:2(F89), 5c; III:3(M89), 7c; VIII:1(N93), 4a; IX:3(M95), 19a; X:3(M96), 6a-b.

Bloom, John Porter: X:1(N95), 21a.

Bloom, W.: X:3(M96), 6a-b.

Bloom Cattle Company: X:3(M96), 6a-b.

Bloomfield, Morris: VIII:3(M94), 23a.

Blue Mills: V:2(F91), 3c.

Blue Mills Landing (Owens Landing): III:1(N88), 6b-c; V:2(F91), 3c; IX:1(N94), 9c; IX:4(A95), 1c.

Blue Ridge: III:1(N88), 6b.

Blue Springs: III:1(N88), 14a.

Bluegrass Festival (Warner Ranch): VI:4(A92), 15a.

Bluff Creek (KS): II:4(A88), 6b; X:1(N95), 14a.

Blumburg, Stephen: IV:3(M90), 5a.

Blumenstein, Fanny: VI:1(N91), 10b.

Blumner, Charles: VI:3(M92), 15b.

Boake, Samuel: VI:2(F92), 19b.

Board of Directors (Santa Fe Trail): see Governing Board.

Boatman's Sunwest Bank (Santa Fe NM): X:3(M96), 27b; article about, X:3(M96), 1b-c, 3b.

Bogas: see Las Vegas, NM.

Boggs, J.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Boggs, James Coleman: VII:3(M93), 15c.

Boggs, Lilburn W.: III:1(N88), 14c; VII:1(N92), 7a.

Boggs, Thomas O.: II:2(F88), 10c; IV:2(F90), 2b; VII:2(F93), 20b; IX:3(M95), 18b; article about, VII:1(N92), 7-8, 9a-b, 10a-b.

Boggs House: I:2(F87), 3b; II:1(N87), 2b; III:2(F89), 5a; III:4 (A89), 4c; IV:1(N89), 5c; V:1(N90), 2b; V:2(F91), 4b, 10b; V:3(M91), 3b; VI:1(N91), 21b; VII:1(N92), 9, 10; VIII:4 (A94), 9a; IX:2(F95), 22c.

Boggs's Ranch: III:3(M89), 18a; VII:1(N92), 8b-c.

Boggsville, CO: I:1(N86), 2c; II:1(N87), 2b; II:2(F88), 5a, 10c; III:3(M89), 15b; III:4(A89), 3a, 4c, 6c, 11b, 12b; IV:4(A(90), 6c, 17c; V:3(M91), 21a; VI:2(F92), 26c; VII:3(M93), 2b; VIII:4(A94), 9a; IX:1(N94), 16c; IX:3(M95), 23a; X:3(M96), 3a-b; article about, I:2(F87), 3b-c; I:4(A87), 4a; III:2(F89), 5a; IV:1(N89), 5c; IV:2(F90), 2b; V:1(N90), 2b, 16a; V:2(F91), 4b, 10b; V:3(M91), 3b-c; VI:3(M92), 4b; VII:1(N92), 7-11a; VII:3(M93), 4b; VII:4(A93), 15c; VIII:1(N93), 1a; VIII:4(A94), 23c; IX:2(F95), 22c; X:2(F96), 4c; X:4(A96), 23c-24a; see also Back to Boggsville Days.

Boggsville by C. W. Hurd: II:2(F88), 11c.

Boggsville Cemetery: VII:1(N92), 9b.

Boggsville Revitalization Committee: I:4(A87), 4a; III:2(F89), 5a; III:4(A89), 12b; IV:1(N89), 2b-c, 5c; IV:2(F90), 2b; IV:3(M90), 19b; IV:4(A(90), 17c; V:1(N90), 2b; V:2(F91), 4b; V:3(M91), 3c; VI:1(N91), 21b; VI:3(M92), 4b; VII:1(N92), 7a, 9a, 10a, c, 11a; VII:3(M93), 2b, 4b; VIII:4(A94), 23c; IX:2(F95), 22c; IX:3(M95), 22c-23a; X:3(M96), 3b; X:4(A96), 23c, 24a.

Boggsville Times: IV:3(M90), 19b; V:1(N90), 2b; V:2(F91), 4b; V:3(M91), 3c; VI:3(M92), 4b; X:2(F96), 23a.

Bohn, Odalee: IV:3(M90), 21c.

Boise City, OK: I:3(M87), 3b, 5c; II:2(F88), 3c; II:4(A88), 3b; III:3(M89), 3c; V:3(M91), 11a; VI:3(M92), 4a; VIII:1(N93), 24b; IX:2(F95), 24a.

Boise City, OK, Symposium, 1997: VIII:1(N93), 1a, 24b-c; VIII:4 (A94), 21a; IX:1(N94), 14a; IX:2(F95), 24; IX:3(M95), 1c, 22c, 25a; IX:4(A95), 19b-c, 28c-29a; X:1(N95), 1b, 2, 4b, 21a, 24c; X:4(A96), 3b.

Boise City Chamber of Commerce: V:2(F91), 5b, 14c; V:3(M91), 21a; VI:3(M92), 4a.

The Boise City News: III:3(M89), 13c; VI:3(M92), 2b; VII:3(M93), 17c; VIII:2(F94), 2b.

Boka (Indian): VII:1(N92), 13c.

Boldly They Rode by Ovando J. Hollister: V:3(M91), 6c.

Bolton, Herbert E.: IV:3(M90), 18c.

Bolton, Robert: VIII:3(M94), 18b.

Bonbowitz, Roberta: VII:1(N92), 22b.

Boné, Santiago: VI:2(F92), 18c; VII:4(A93), 11c.

Bone Yard: VI:3(M92), 12a, 19b.

Boney, James: III:3(M89), 12a.

Bonine, ___, (Dr.): V:4(A91), 10b.

Bonnewitz, Roberta: III:1(N88), 7c.

Book of the Hopi by Frank Waters: IX:4(A95), 19c.

"Book of the Muleteers": V:4(A91), 1b, 2-3b.

Book Reviews: see Converse of the Prairies.

Book Talk: II:3(M88), 2b.

Booklist: IX:2(F95), 9c.

Boomerang (Laramie WY): VII:1(N92), 4a.

Boone, Albert G.: I:2(F87), 7a; II:1(N87), 10a; II:2(F88), 11b, 12a; III:4(A89), 9b; VII:1(N92), 7a; VII:4(A93), 21c; VIII:1(N93), 11c.

Boone, Daniel: II:1(N87), 10a; III:3(M89), 12a; III:4(A89), 9c; VII:1(N92), 7a; VII:3(M93), 11b-c, 13c-14a; IX:3(M95), 6c.

Boone, Nathan: V:3(M91), 14b, 16a-b; IX:2(F95), 2a.

Boone, Panthea Grant: VII:1(N92), 7a.

Boone County, MO: I:4(A87), 6a, 7b; III:2(F89), 8c; III:4(A89), 8b-c.

Boone Family: X:2(F96), 8b.

Boone's Lick Road: II:1(N87), 5b; II:4(A88), 2c; III:1(N88), 2c; IV:2(F90), 12b; V:2(F91), 8b, 9b-c; VII:2(F93), 10a; VII:3(M93), 11b, 12a, 13c, 15, 16a; IX:3(M95), 6c.

Boone's Lick State Historic Site: VII:3(M93), 14a.

Boon's Lick, MO: II:1(N87), 4a, 6a; III:3(M89), 10a-b, IV:2(F90), 12c, 13a; IV:4(A90), 1a; V:4(A91), 1a-b; VI:1(N91), 1b, 4b; VII:3(M93), 11a, c, 13b, 14a; VIII:1(N93), 14a.

Boon's Lick Heritage: X:3(M96), 24b.

Boon's Lick Times: VII:3(M93), 16a.

Boonslick Folk Music Festival (Arrow Rock MO): X:3(M96), 24b.

Boonville, MO: V:2(F91), 9b; V:4(A91), 1b, 6a; VI:1(N91), 1a-b; VII:1(N92), 2a; VII:3(M93), 15c; IX:1(N94), 18b, 19b.

Boonville Chamber of Commerce: III:1(N88), 2c.

Boonville Herald: VII:3(M93), 16a.

Boot Hill Museum (Dodge City KS): II:1(N87), 14a; IV:1(N89), 13c; VII:2(F93), 16b; VII:3(M93), 17c; VII:4(A93), 15c; VIII:4(A94), 8c; article about, I:3(M87), 3c; IV:3(M90), 12-13.

Booth, Henry: VIII:2(F94), 22c; VIII:3(M94), 18c; VIII:4(A94), 22a; IX:1(N94), 15a-b; IX:2(F95), 4b-c, 24c; IX:4(A95), 30b; X:3(M96), 28a-b.

Booth, John Wilkes: IX:4(A95), 25b.

Booth, Lucia: IX:4(A95), 30b.

Booth, Lucie: IX:2(F95), 24c; IX:3(M95), 25c.

Booth, Nathaniel: IX:2(F95), 24c; IX:3(M95), 25c; IX:4(A95), 30b.

Boothe, Francis: IV:3(M90), 23b; IV:4(A90), 13c.

Border Ruffians: see Bushwackers.

Borgman, Kathy: V:3(M91), 9b; VI:4(A92), 1b; VIII:3(M94), 2c, 16a; X:2(F96), 23a.

Borney, Chas.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Borrego, Benito: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Borst, William H.: IX:4(A95), 19c; X:4(A96), 26c; letter by, IX:2 (F95), 5b.

Botany: V:3(M91), 5c; V:4(A91), 23c; VII:1(N92), 8b-c; VII:2(F93), 5b-6, VII:3(M93), 4b-5a, 19c; VII:4(A93), 9b; VIII:4(A94), 23c; IX:4(A95), 13a; X:1(N95), 21b, 23a, 27b-c; X:2(F96), 24a-b; article about, VIII:1(N93), 15-17a, 25c.

Bottle: article about, V:2(F91), 1a-b, 18c-19a.

Bound for the Promised Land by William C. Bullard: reviewed, IV:3(M90), 18a-b.

Boundary Commission: IX:4(A95), 13c, 16a.

Bourbon, Albert: VIII:1(N93), 6a.

Bourbon County, KS: IX:4(A95), 21a.

Bourgon Valley: VI:3(M92), 19b.

Bourne, Duane, Mrs.: VII:4(A93), 6b-c.

Bowdry, Samuel Perrin: VIII:2(F94), 15c, 18c.

Bowen, Isaac: V:4(A91), 19c.

Bowen, Katie: VIII:2(F94), 7a.

Bowie, Mary: X:1(N95), 6b, 7c.

Bowler, ___, (Mrs.): IV:4(A90), 9a.

Bowler, Tho. F.: IV:4(A90), 8c.

Bowman, Charles, Dr.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Bowman, Charles, Mrs.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Boy Scouts of America: III:3(M89), 5b, 9b; VII:4(A93), 5c; VIII:1(N93), 26b; VIII:2(F94), 22c; VIII:3(M94), 4c; IX:2 (F95), 23a; IX:3(M95), 25c, 26b; IX:4(A95), 30b-c; X:1 (N95), 1a, 25c-26a; X:3(M96), 29a-b; X:4(A96), 23c; article about, VIII:1(N93), 4c-5a; IX:1(N94), 6a.

Boyce, Henry: IV:2(F90), 10b.

Boyd, A. H.: IV:4(A90), 13a; VIII:3(M94), 18c.

Boyd, Edward B.: III:2(F89), 1a.

Boyd, George W.: IX:4(A95), 7c, 8a.

Boyd, William: IV:3(M90), 3b.

Boyd's Crossing: II:1(N87), 3c.

Boyd's Ranche (Sawlog Creek): VI:2(F92), 26b-c.

Boyd's Ranche (Pawnee Fork): II:1(N87), 3c; IV:4(A90), 13a; V:3(M91), 1b; V:4(A91), 5a.

Boyea, Paula: X:4(A96), 5a.

Boyer, Jack K.: obituary, IV:2(F90), 3a.

Boylan, Alonzo: VI:2(F92), 10a.

Boylan, John: letter by, V:2(F91), 25b-c.

Boyle, Patrick: III:3(M89), 4c.

Boyle, Susan Calafate: V:1(N90), 16c; V:2(F91), 1c, 20b; V:3(M91), 21b; X:3(M96), 7b.

Brack, Wilbur: IX:3(M95), 22b; IX:4(A95), 30a.

Brack, Wilbur, Mrs.: IX:3(M95), 22b; IX:4(A95), 30a.

Braddock, Betty: II:1(N87), 3b; V:2(F91), 26a; V:3(M91), 23b; VI:2(F92), 18a; VII:3(M93), 3c, 22c; VII:4(A93), 23a; VIII:1(N93), 26c; X:1(N95), 25c; article by, VI:1(N91), 8; VIII:4(A94), 7a-b.

Braddock Road: II:4(A88), 2c.

Bradley, ___: VI:2(F92), 14b.

Bradley, D. R.: IX:1(N94), 6c.

Bradley, G. W.: VII:4(A93), 14a.

Bradley, Marilynne: X:1(N95), 21b.

Brady, W.H.: III:1(N88), 6c.

Brake, Hezekiah: I:2(F87), 5a; article about, IV:4(A90), 18b-21.

Brammer, W. G.: VIII:3(M94), 3b.

Brandenburg, H. M.: IX:1(N94), 7a.

Brandner, Michael, Jr.: VIII:1(N93), 13c.

Brandon, William: book by, reviewed, V:1(N90), 19c.

Bransford, Jeff: article by, II:1(N87), 6c-7b.

Bransford, Red (Mrs. William): II:1(N87), 6c.

Bransford, William A.: article about, II:1(N87), 6c-7b.

Bratling, Frank: IV:4(A90), 2b.

Brave Are My People by Frank Waters: IX:4(A95), 20a.

Brazito, Battle of: VII:2(F93), 19b-c.

Brazito Grant: X:1(N95), 10a.

Brenham, Richard Fox: VIII:1(N93), 19a, 23c.

Brenham, TX: VIII:1(N93), 19a.

Brennen, ___, (Father): X:3(M96), 13a.

Brenner, Bill: IX:4(A95), 30a.

Brent, R. T.: VI:4(A92), 3a.

Breun, Ray: VI:3(M92), 5b.

Brewer, Ambrose: X:1(N95), 4c.

Brewer, Nancy: VII:4(A93), 21b.

Breweries: VI:2(F92), 14a.

Brewerton, George D.: VII:2(F93), 15a; VII:4(A93), 16b.

Brewster. W. R.: IX:1(N94), 22a, c.

Briant, George W.: IV:2(F90), 16c; IX:3(M95), 12c.

Brice, James: IV:4(A90), 12c; article about, VI:3(M92), 1b-c, 19-21b; VI:4(A92), 10-13b; VII:1(N92), 12-15a.

Brice, Mary: VI:3(M92), 1c.

Brice, Robert E.: VI:3(M92), 1c; VII:1(N92), 12a.

Bridge Street (Las Vegas NM): X:2(F96), 18b.

Bridger, Jim: II:1(N87), 2c; II:2(F88), 11b; VII:3(M93), 14b.

Bridges: III:4(A89), 12a-b; IV:1(N89), 13a; IV:4(A90), 13a-b, 22a; V:3(M91), 8b, 9a, 20, 23c; VI:1(N91), 22c; VI:4(A92), 11a, 12c-13a, 17c, 18b; VII:1(N92), 8c, 9a; VII:3(M93), 14a, 16b-c; VII:4(A93), 4a-b, 5a; VIII:2(F94), 13a, 16b, 17c; VIII:3 (M94), 1b, 9a; VIII:4(A94), 11a-b, 14a-b; IX:3(M95), 3a, 14c; IX:4(A95), 4a-b, 6a, c, 12c, 21b; X:1(N95), 14b, 25a; X:2 (F96), 18b, 23b-c; X:4(A96), 20a.

Briggs, Mr.: IV:1(N89), 13a.

Brite, Madge: IV:2(F90), 10c.

Brite, Merle: IV:2(F90), 10c.

Brite, Perry: IV:2(F90), 10c.

Broadcloth and Britches by Seymore V. Connor and Jimmy M. Skaggs: II:2(F88), 9a.

Broadhead, Edward: article by, VI:2(F92), 5b-c.

Broadus, Andrew: I:4(A87), 7a.

Brockway: V:2(F91), 9b.

Brogan, Daniel: IX:1(N94), 7c-8a.

Brogan, Daul: IX:1(N94), 7a.

Brooks, Clinton E.: X:4(A96), 25a.

Brooks, William T. H.: X:4(A96), 23b.

Brothers on the Santa Fe and Chihuahua Trails: Edward James Glasgow and William Henry Glasgow, 1846-1848 edited by Mark L. Gardner: VIII:4(A94), 9b; IX:4(A95), 27c; reviewed, VII:3(M93), 20c.

Brown, Amanda Jane Young; IV:1(N89), 7b; see also Young, Amanda.

Brown, Bill: see Brown, William E.

Brown, Charles Ewing: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Charles H.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Brown, Dick: VIII:2(F94), 3b.

Brown, Dota C.: letter by, V:3(M91), 13b-c.

Brown, G. G.: VIII:3(M94), 23a.

Brown, George M.: VI:4(A92), 16c.

Brown, George S.: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Hank: I:1(N86), 1c, 5c; IV:3(M90), 19b; VI:2(F92), 5a; VIII:3(M94), 3a.

Brown, Harriet: VIII:4(A94), 8b.

Brown, Harriet A.: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Helen C.: VII:3(M93), 19c; VIII:4(A94), 21a; IX:1(N94), 14a; IX:2(F95), 24a; IX:3(M95), 24c; IX:4(A95), 28c-29a; X:1 (N95), 24c-25a; X:4(A96), 26a; article by, VII:2(F93), 11b-12.

Brown, Hoodoo: V:3(M91), 15a.

Brown, James: V:1(N90), 11b; V:4(A91), 8c, 17c; VI:2(F92), 21a; VIII:1(N93), 27b; article about, VIII:2(F94), 4-6.

Brown, John: VI:2(F92), 19b.

Brown, John, Mrs.: VI:2(F92), 19b.

Brown, John S. VIII:2(F94), 4b, 5c, 6b.

Brown, Joseph C.: II:2(F88), 8b-c, 9a; IV:2(F90), 8c; IV:4 (A90), 15b-c; VI:4(A92), 6a; VII:4(A93), 21b.

Brown, Joseph: VII:3(M93), 13b.

Brown, Kathy: VI:3(M92), 4c.

Brown, Kenny: V:2(F91), 5b.

Brown, M. R.: IV:4(A90), 13b.

Brown, Martha Scroggins: VIII:2(F94), 4a, 6b.

Brown, Mary E.: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Nathaniel G.: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Paul: letter by, V:2(F91), 25c.

Brown, Russell & Company: V:4(A91), 17c; VI:2(F92), 21a; VIII:2(F94), 6a-b.

Brown, Samuel H.: VIII:2(F94), 4a.

Brown, Sharon: III:3(M89), 9c.

Brown, Terry: IV:3(M90), 6c; V:4(A91), 1c, 2a; VIII:1(N93), 24c.

Brown, William E.: IV:4(A90), 15b-c, 16c; VI:1(N91), 20a; VII:3 (M93), 1a, 13a; IX:3(M95), 18c-19a; book by, reviewed, III:1 (N88), 13a;

Brown, Woodson & Co.: VIII:2(F94), 5c.

Brown & Russell: VIII:2(F94), 5a-b.

Browne, Millard W.: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Browne & Manzanares: VII:4(A93), 15a; X:2(F96), 21c.

Brownlow, William Gannaway: VIII:1(N93), 22c, 24a.

Bruhn, Ben: VIII:3(M94), 9c.

Brumbaugh, Katy: X:2(F96), 11b, 13b.

Brunswick, Marcus: IV:3(M90), 16b; V:1(N90), 14b; X:2(F96), 20c.

Bryan, Howard: I:1(N86), 2c; III:2(F89), 12b.

Bryant, Alton R.: IV:4(A90), 16c; V:2(F91), 5b.

Bryant, Darrel: IV:1(N89), 1c.

Bryant, Edwin: VII:4(A93), 4a.

Bryant, George: I:4(A87), 8b.

Buchanan, James: V:4(A91), 9b; VI:2(F92), 7c.

Buchanan, Larry: VII:4(A93), 16a.

Bucher, ___, (Captain): VIII:4(A94), 16a.

Buckles, Bill: I:4(A87), 4a; III:2(F89), 5a; III:3(M89), 1b, 4a-b; III:4(A89), 4c; IV:1(N89), 1a; IV:2(F90), 2b-c, 3b, 14a; V:1 (N90), 2a-b, 6a; V:2(F91), 19b; V:3(M91), 21c; VI:1(N91), 2b; VI:2(F92), 3a; VII:4(A93), 2a; VIII:1(N93), 2a; VIII:4(A94), 20a; review of article by, II:3(M88), 7b-c.

Buckles, Nancy: IV:2(F90), 2b; obituary, V:1(N90), 2b.

Buckmaster, F. H.: IV:2(F90), 11c.

Buckner Creek: III:3(M89), 3b-c; III:4(A89), 3c.

Buckner, James (Coal Oil Jimmy): VII:2(F93), 16b.

Buckner, MO: III:3(M89), 5b; VII:4(A93), 4b.

Budde, James E.: V:3(M91), 10a; letter by, IX:3(M95), 3b-c.

Buell, Don Carlos: V:4(A91), 19b, 20b; VI:1(N91), 17b.

Bueyeros, NM: VII:1(N92), 22a; VIII:4(A94), 22a.

Buffalo: I:2(F87), 6c; I:3(M87), 7a-b; I:4(A87), 7b, 10a; II:1(N87), 7a-b; II:2(F88), 12a-b; II:3(M88), 6a-b, 7a; II:4(A88), 3b; III:1 (N88), 4b, 14a; IV:2(F90), 9b, 18a; IV:3(M90), 12a; IV:4(A90), 14b, 16b, 22b; V:2(F91), 18a, 25b, 26a-b; V:3(M91), 7b, 16a; VI:1(N91), 10a; VI:2(F92)13b-c, 14b, 21c, 22a-b; VI:3(M92), 19b; VI:4(A92), 5b-c, 12a, c, 18b; VII:1(N92), 13b-c, 19a, 23c; VII:2(F93), 20c; VII:3(M93), 18a; VII:4(A93), 9b, 10a; VIII:2 (F94), 12b, 15a, 25b-c; VIII:3(M94), 7, 20a; VIII:4(A94), 11b-c, 13b-c, 15a, c, 16b-c, 17a, 18a, 23c; IX:1(N94), 6c, 7c, 11c, 12b, 17b-c, 22a; IX:2(F95), 8b, 16c, 18b, 21c; IX:3(M95), 7c, 8c, 9a, 11c, 12a, c, 13b, 16a-b; IX:4(A95), 23b, 26a; X:1(N95), 14, 23b-c; X:2(F96), 7b, 21a; X:3(M96), 13a, 20c, 21b; X:4(A96), 14c, 15a-b.

Buffalo Bill: see Mathewson, William, and Cody, William F.

Buffalo Bill's Well: II:2(F88), 6c; X:4(A96), 8b.

Buffalo Chips: III:1(N88), 14c; V:1(N90), 22a; VI:3(M92), 19a; VIII:2(F94), 26a-b; VIII:4(A94), 3c, 15c, 16b; IX:1(N94), 12a; IX:2(F95), 7a, 12a; X:1(N95), 14, 15a-b; X:4(A96), 15a, 16, 17a, 22b.

Buffalo Creek: VI:3(M92), 14a.

Buffalo Hall (Las Vegas NM): X:2(F96), 20b.

Buffalo Soldiers (Black Regiments): V:3(M91), 4b; V:4(A91), 25a; VI:3(M92), 10a; VII:1(N92), 2c; X:1(N95), 21b; X:2(F96), 24a, 25c.

Buford, John: IX:3(M95), 4b.

Bull, Alexander: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bull, Charles: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bull, Thomas J.: X:1(N95), 7b.

Bull Creek: V:4(A91), 11b.

Bullard, Bill: IV:4(A90), 3a; V:4(A91), 23c.

Bullard, Jas H.: VI:4(A92), 3a.

Bundschu, Henry A.: III:1(N88), 8c; IV:4(A90), 4a.

Buntin, Phillip: VI:1(N91), 8c; VII:4(A93), 21a.

Burbank, C. G.: VII:4(A93), 15a.

Burch, William: III:3(M89), 9c.

Burdick, KS: X:2(F96), 13b.

Burdsell, J. P.: VI:4(A92), 3a.

Bureau of Land Management: III:1(N88), 1a; III:3(M89), 15c; IX:1 (N94), 5a.

Burgan, Scott: VIII:1(N93), 24b; VIII:2(F94), 21a; IX:1(N94), 14b; IX:4(A95), 29a; X:1(N95), 25a; X:2(F96), 13c; X:3(M96), 27a.

Burghart, Dennis: V:3(M91), 23a; V:4(A91), 24a.

Burghart, Tim: V:1(N90), 9a; VI:2(F92), 17b; VI:4(A92), 16a.

Burk Family: IV:4(A90), 4a.

Burkdoll, Frank: V:1(N90), 8c; V:4(A91), 23a.

Burkhart, Linda: IV:3(M90), 9a.

Burkholder, Frank: X:4(A96), 8b.

Burland (also Burlend), John: I:1(N86), 3c; IV:2(F90), 18b; article about, V:3(M91), 6.

Burlend, Edward: V:3(M91), 6a.

Burlend, Rebecca: V:3(M91), 6a.

Burlingame, KS: I:2(F87), 5b; I:4(A87), 3b; II:4(A88), 6a, 8a; III:4 (A89), 6b; VI:3(M92), 19a; VIII:3(M94), 4a; IX:1(N94), 11a; IX:3(M95), 11c; IX:4(A95), 21c; X:4(A96), 7a.

Burnett, Betty: II:3(M88), 1a; V:2(F91), 10a.

Burns Farm: II:2(F88), 8c.

Burns, Gale: IV:4(A90), 4c.

Burns, John C.: I:2(F87), 5c; II:3(M88), 4c.

Burns, Ken: V:3(M91), 10c-11a.

Burns, Lloyd: II:4(A88), 6c; III:4(A89), 6a; IV:4(A90), 4c.

Burns, Robert: VII:1(N92), 4a.

Burnside, Ambrose: VI:2(F92), 21a-b; VI:4(A92), 6c.

Burro Alley (Santa Fe NM): V:1(N90), 4a.

Burros: IV:4(A90), 7a; VI:4(A92), 9a; X:2(F96), 20c.

Burton, Nada: article by, III:4(A89), 9-10.

Bushman, Ben: VI:2(F92), 21c.

Bushwackers: IX:3(M95), 14-15a; IX:4(A95), 7c, 21a, c.

Bussian, Robert A.: X:3(M96), 31a; letter by, X:1(N95), 20b.

Bustamante, Adrian: I:1(N86), 2a; I:4(A87), 2b; II:1(N87), 1b, 2a; II:2(F88), 2c, 3a; III:2(F89), 3a; III:3(M89), 2a; IV:1(N89), 1a; 10, 12a, 15a; IV:2(F90), 2b; V:1(N90), 1b, 9b; V:3(M91), 22a-b; VI:1(N91), 2a-b; VI:2(F92), 2b; VII:1(N92), 11a; VII:2(F93), 17a; VIII:4(A94), 9b; IX:2(F95), 2b; IX:3(M95), 25b; IX:4 (A95), 27b; X:4(A96), 3b; article by, III:2(F89), 1c; III:4(A89), 1a, 2a, 3b.

Bustamante, Alice: IV:1(N89), 12c; VIII:1(N93), 25b.

Bustamante, Elisia: V:1(N90), 10a.

Bustamante, Kathy: V:1(N90), 10a.

Bustamante, P.: VIII:3(M94), 10a.

Bustamente, Gabriel: X:1(N95), 7b.

But Time and Chance by Fray Angelico Chávez: X:3(M96), 4a.

Butler, Anne: X:1(N95), 22b.

Butler, Bill: VIII:1(N93), 24c.

Butler, MO: X:1(N95), 13a-b.

Butte Creek: IV:2(F90), 9c; VII:3(M93), 9b.

Butte Valley, CO: VII:4(A93), 14c.

Butterbaugh, Roy: VI:3(M92), 2b.

Butterfield Overland Despatch (BOD): VIII:2(F94), 11b; IX:1(N94), 22a, c.

Buttles, Lester: VIII:2(F94), 25b.

Button, Robert (Bob): IV:1(N89), 2b-c, 18b; VII:1(N92), 22b; VIII:3(M94), 19a; IX:2(F95), 1a, 25a; X:2(F96), 26b; X:4 (A96), 28c; letter by, IV:1(N89), 17c.

Butts, Joan: X:4(A96), 5a-b.

Butze, William (also Butts): IV:4(A90), 13a-b; VI:4(A92), 11a.

Byer, F.: VI:1(N91), 14b-c.

Byers, William N.: I:4(A87), 9b.

Byram's Ford: X:4(A96), 28b.

Byrne, Edward: VI:3(M92), 10a.

Byrne, John: VIII:2(F94), 7a-b; X:4(A96), 19.
Used With Permisssion of the Author's:
Bonita M. & Leo E. Oliva




"Wagon Tracks Main Index"




Santa Fe Trail Research Site

Santa Fe Trail Research Site
"E-Mail & Home Page"
Larry & Carolyn
St. John, Ks.
© "Forever"